2017 Senior Prize Giving

Senior Prize Giving - Recent News - News and Events - Papakura High School

2017 Senior Prize Giving Slide Show (more photos as the bottom of the page)

Our recent senior prize giving was an unforgettable time of celebration with our students who have excelled in their academic programmes this year. These students can be very proud of their achievements, which will launch them into successful pathways of

further study both here at school and in tertiary organisations. We are very grateful for the

scholarships which have been generously provided to our students by a number of donors.

These will substantially assist them as they move into university study.

Level 1

Art Visual

Ariana Fahy

Construction and Furniture

Tyrhys Crowther

Dance

Tee-Jae Tuaineiti

Hospitality

Donnavyn-Lee Paul

Physical Education

Teisi Finau

Te Reo Maori

Freedim-Lee

Edwards-Hana

Engineering

Semisi Fakapulia

Music

Semisi Fakapulia

Mathematics

Bhavesh Sharma

Social Sciences

Bhavesh Sharma

Art Digital

Savarna Geurts

English

Savarna Geurts

Graphics

Savarna Geurts

Information &

Communication Technology

Savarna Geurts

Advanced Mathematics

Savarna Geurts

Science

Savarna Geurts

 Level 2

Art Design

Ngatere Ngari

Art Visual

Eric Tetoa

Construction - English

Kakeu Marsters

Construction - Mathematics

Turehutukapea Kirkwood

Drama

Eakalafi Taeiloa

English Academic Pathway

Breeanna Scanlan-Hall

English Vocational Pathway

Jordyn Smith

Music

Josiah Bartels

Outdoor Education

Joshua D'Acierno

Taimana - Physical

Education

Alan-James Tuaiti-Eru

Taimana - Raranga

Weaving

Tonica Tolovae

Taimana - Science (STEM)

Robbie Clemens

Taimana - Core Skills

Russell Tait

Taimana - Whakairo

Carving

Russell Tait

Taratahi - Primary Industry Trades Academy

Frances Peawini

Employment Skills

Janelle Watene

Travel &Tourism

Janelle Watene

Construction - Information & Communication Technology

Peter Isaako

Construction - Technology

Peter Isaako

Dance

Cyla Hubbard

Physical Education Sports Leadership

Cyla Hubbard

Mathematics Vocational Pathway

Te Aroha Neal

Physical Education

Te Aroha Neal

History               Paula Lei'ataua Junior Vave

Information & Communication Technology  Paula Lei'ataua Junior Vave

Mathematics Academic Pathway

                          Paula Lei’ataua Junior Vave

Photography     Paula Lei'ataua Junior Vave

Science            Paula Lei'ataua Junior Vave

Level 3

Art Visual

Penisio Aholelei

Biology

Shreya Goundar

Drama

Kreelahna Misikopa

Music

Autumn-Breeze Cruller

Travel & Tourism

Sarah Trumper

Geography

Amber Tuigamala

Hospitality

Amber Tuigamala

Dance

Bailee Maihi

Outdoor Education

Bailee Maihi

Physical Education Sports Leadership

Bailee Maihi

Science

Bailee Maihi

Art Design

Milika Warwick

Information &

Communication Technology

Milika Warwick

Photography

Milika Warwick

Construction - English

Joseph Vakasiuola

Construction - Information & Communication Technology

Joseph Vakasiuola

Construction - Mathematics

Joseph Vakasiuola

Construction - Technology

Joseph Vakasiuola

English Academic Pathway

Shar Matafeo

History

Shar Matafeo

Mathematics

Shar Matafeo

Physical Education

Shar Matafeo

 

Level 1,2 & 3

ESOL and XA Unit

English for Speakers of Other Languages

Christina Leiataua

English for Speakers of Other Languages

Pramila Peseta Euini

English for Speakers of Other Languages

Tanumai Isaako

Year 11 XA

Nikhil Kumar

Year 12 XA

Rebecca Kilpatrick

Year 13 XA

Nooroa Pakuivi

 

2017 Special Awards and Scholarships

 

Trade Tools Award

Most Improved Yr11 Engineering

Semisi Fakapulia

Viola Computer Systems Trophy

1st in Yr12 Computing

Paula Vave

Music Prize - Top Senior Student

Top Senior Music Student

Autumn-Breeze Cruller

Cavendish Computers Trophy

1st in Yr13 Computing

Milika Warwick

Arts Trophy - Top

Top Senior Arts Student

Penisio Aholelei

Travel and Tourism

Tourism Student

Sarah Trumper

Stagecraft Cup

Excellence in Drama

Kreelahna Misikopa

Techtorium Award

 

Byron Parry

MIT Partnership Award

Hospitality

Monica Sang-Yum

MIT Technology Partnership Award

Hospitality

Amber Tuigamala

MIT Partnership

Sport  & Recreation and Health Science

Danielle Mark

MIT Partnership

Sport &  Recreation and Health Science

Autumn-Breeze Cruller

Rotary Club Noel Bryant Memorial

Scholarship Award

Joseph Vakasiuola

Educational Trust

Scholarship in the Arts

Ngaki Te Kare-Ruaine

NZ School of Tourism

 

Malanga Masina

Dullabh Aspiration

Tertiary Aspiration

Shar Matafeo

Dullabh Aspiration

Tertiary Aspiration

Ngaki Te Kare-Ruaine

Dullabh Aspiration

Tertiary Aspiration

Payaal Kumar

Dullabh Aspiration

Tertiary Aspiration

Tereapii Rikiau

Dullabh Aspiration

Tertiary Aspiration

Sheldon Tupe

Dullabh Aspiration

Tertiary Aspiration

Nooroa Pakuivi

Restore Tertiary d

Tertiary Aspiration

Autumn-Breeze Cruller

Restore Tertiary

Tertiary Aspiration

Danielle Mark

Restore Tertiary

Tertiary Aspiration

Rapi Matamua

Restore Tertiary

Tertiary Aspiration

Penisio Aholelei

Restore Tertiary

Tertiary Aspiration

Ngaki Te Kare-Ruaine

Inder Lynch Award

 

Payaal Kumar

Inder Lynch Award

 

Rapi Matamua

First Foundation

Scholarship

First Foundation Scholarship

Paula Lei'ataua Junior Vave

 

PwC Scholarship

 

Shar Matafeo

Endeavour Award

Endeavour Award

Natasha So'oialo

Pacific Island Cultural Club Trophy

Leadership in a PI Culture Group

Rapi Matamua

Kaitātaki Wahine Award

Female Leadership of Maori

Culture Group

Ivy Jones

Kaitātaki Tane Award

Male Leadership of Maori Culture Group

Ewa Kirikau

1973 Prefects Award

Service to the School

Ivy Jones

BOT Certificate

BOT  Student Representative

Hina Manase

Whanau Award

Otuuwairoa

Pongi Nasilai

Whanau Award

Kirikiri

Natui Kapeli Su'a

Whanau Award

Te Aparangi

Joseph Vakasiuola

Kaitiaki Whanau

Head Prefect—Otuuwairoa

Billie-Gene Rawiri

Kaitiaki Whanau

Head Prefect—- Kirikiri

Hepetema Kirikau

Kaitiaki Whanau

Head Prefect—Te Aparangi

Shar Matafeo

 

 

 

Prestigious Awards

Best All Round Sports Person of the Year

 

Moesha Dixon

Sports Person of the Year

 

Autumn-Breeze Cruller

Judith Collins Cup

Leadership

Eparaima Puhipi

Ipu O le Sili Award

Top Academic Pasifika student

Shar Matafeo

Te Matauranga Toa Award

Top Academic Maori student

Saffron Pitman

Proxime Accessit

Proxime Accessit

Milika Warwick

Dux

Dux

Shar Matafeo

Share this article: